Privacy Policy

CAVAL Limited (ABN 47 005 498 251) (CAVAL, we, our, us) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.

This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

Data collection

In this policy, the term “information” is used to collectively refer to the following information:

  • When you apply for a Sign-in;
  • When you communicate with CAVAL Language Resources; or
  • CAVAL actively or passively collects from you when you visit the CAVAL Language Resources website or when you purchase goods or services or transact any other business through the CAVAL websites.

Such information will only be collected by lawful and fair means and be used for lawful purposes with informed consent by you, except where disclosure is required by law.

You may browse CAVAL Language Resources website without entering any personal information. However, you cannot place an order or complete a registration without providing some minimal information. The minimum information that you need to provide to complete a transaction is noted on our web pages.

Information we obtain from your visit to our websites

When you visit CAVAL Language Resources websites a record of your visit is logged. The following information is supplied by your browser and recorded by CAVAL for statistical purposes only:

  • Server address and operating system
  • Top level domain name (for example, .com, .edu, .org, .au etc.)
  • The date and time of your visit to the website
  • The pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • The type of browser used

However, CAVAL Language Resources (CAVAL Ltd.) makes no attempt to identify individual users or their browsing activities.

The CAVAL Language Resources website also contains links to the websites of other providers of goods and services (third party websites). Third-party websites should contain their own privacy statements and are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices. CAVAL Language Resources (CAVAL Ltd.) is not and cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices or contents of these sites.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is transferred to, and stored on, the hard drive of the user’s computer. As cookies are site specific, the relevant CAVAL website can only read the cookie that it has placed on your computer. It cannot access information from other cookies that may be on your computer or capture your email address.

CAVAL Language Resources uses cookies to maintain navigation information during your site visit so that our websites will be easier for you to use. A cookie will:

  • Help to keep track of the user’s preferences within the websites
  • Save users from having to identify themselves each time they visit the websites
  • Facilitate the use of a digital shopping cart so that users need only enter their payment details at the end of the shopping session

Even if you are just browsing the CAVAL Language Resources website and are not a registered user, you still have to accept a cookie to utilise the site. When you become a registered user on CAVAL Language Resources website (that is, you have a designated login and password), we may use cookies to personalise your visit based on preferences that you have indicated in past visits. Registered users who wish to access their confidential account information via the websites are not dependent on a cookie, but must login using the Sign-in and Password, which are essential for administration and security during the access.

Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. At your discretion, you may configure your computer’s browser software to disallow the use and storage of any cookie on your computer or to warn you whenever cookies are being used.

How we use your personal information

The information that you give us will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. For example, it would be used to process your application or order; to respond to comments you have made or questions you have asked; or to notify you of coming events or products in which you have expressed an interest. In some cases, CAVAL Language Resources may use non-personal aggregate information for internal reviews to analyse trends and statistics. Such non-personal aggregate information will not be shared with third parties. We will only collect personal information from you with your consent.

Direct Marketing

With your expressed consent, we may send you direct marketing communications and information about our events, products and services that we consider could be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

Accessing information

You are entitled under the Privacy Act to access the information we hold about you and request that it be corrected. If a person makes an access request, we will need to validate their identity to ensure that we do not provide information to anyone who does not have the right to that information. If you believe that the personal information we hold on you is not accurate, complete or up to date, then you may ask us to amend it. Contact information is provided below.

Security

As part of CAVAL’s ongoing commitment to protecting your privacy, CAVAL Language Resources uses industry standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged with our site. Our ecommerce system keeps user information secure via industry standard secure socket layer (SSL) technology to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you from our website. At all times, CAVAL staff treat customer information with confidentiality.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

Privacy Officer, CAVAL Limited

Post: 4 Park Drive, Bundoora, Victoria, 3083 Australia
Tel: +61 3 9450 5500
Fax: +61 3 9459 2733
Email: privacy@caval.edu.au

Please include your name, address, email and phone number so we can respond to your complaint.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. Please review it regularly.

Website Disclaimer

CAVAL Language Resources endeavours to ensure that material contained on this web site was correct at the time the relevant page was created, modified and published. However, it gives no warranty and accepts no responsibility for the accuracy or the completeness of the material. No reliance should be made by any user on the material, but instead the user should check for confirmation with the originating or authorising department or other body.

CAVAL Language Resources, (CAVAL Ltd.) reserves the right at any time to make changes as it deems appropriate.